We are Electronics & Communication Engg.

  

Our Vision

To be globally recognized as a model of academic excellence in creating dynamic technocrats and researchers in the field of Electronics and Communication.

Our Mission


Provide effective teaching-learning processes with dedicated and qualified faculty through best infrastructure to:

M1: Develop engineers with strong technical foundation, capable of securing the higher education across the globe.
M2: Train the students with capabilities of individual and team work activities which enhances the entrepreneur skills, employability and research options.

M3: Inculcate ethical values amongst students towards the growth of the society and instill lifelong learning attitude.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO1: To prepare Electronics & Communication Engineering students to succeed in employment/ profession/ research or pursue higher studies in core and allied Engineering disciplines.

PEO2:  To enable the learners to be highly competent with in-depth knowledge in the Engineering fundamentals and chosen domain.
PEO3: To motivate students to keep abreast with modern ever changing Technologies and applications to evolve with innovative solutions and to build a career of their own with leadership qualities.
PEO4: To impart the knowledge for the students to function in a team of varied professional background, with ethical, effective communication skills and to meet the challenges of global perspective issues and social context.

 

 

 

 

Program Outcomes (POs)

  1. Engineering Knowledge: Apply knowledge of Mathematics, Science, Engineering fundamentals and Engineering specialization to the solution of Electronics & Communication Engineering problems.
  2. Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, research, literature and analyze Electronics & Communication Engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of Mathematics, Natural Sciences and Engineering Sciences.
  3. Design/Development of Solutions: Design solutions for Electronics & Communication Engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, cultural, societal and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of Electronics & Communication problems: using research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data and synthesis of information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern Tool Usage: Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to Electronics & Communication Engineering activities with understanding of the limitations.
  6. The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal, cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of professional Engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate knowledge of and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics, responsibilities and norms of Engineering practice.
  9. Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multi-disciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on Electronics & Communication Engineering activities with the Engineering community and with society at large such as being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations and receive clear instructions.
  11. Life-long Learning: Recognize the need to have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life - long learning in the broadest context of technological change.
  12. Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of Engineering and Management principles and apply these to one’s own work as a member and leader in a team to manage the projects in multidisciplinary environments.

 

 

 

 

Program Specific Outcomes


PSO1: Apply principles of Mathematics to E&CE discipline for design of Communication systems like antennas and RADAR.
PSO2: Have a firm foundation in the core fields of Electronic Circuits, Digital fundamentals,Embedded and VLSI Design, Networksand Signal processing systems.
PSO3: Be proficient with both software and hardware skills to ethically serve the needs of the society through varied Electronics industries

Specializations of Department


  • VLSI
  • Wireless Sensor Networks
  • Embedded System Design
  • Communication
  • Signal Processing
  • Analog and Digital Electronics
  • Control Systems
  • Power Electronics 
  • Mobile and Wireless Networks
  • Cryptography & Security
  • Optical Communication Networks
  • Wireless Communication
  • Image & Video Signal Processing
  • Antennas and satellite Communication
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Digital Signal Processing

 

 

 

 

Laboratories & Research Laboratories

VLSI Lab

Analog Electronics Lab

Logic Design Lab

Communication Lab

Power Electronics Lab

 

 

Faculty List


Faculty Name Dr. Shivashankar
Designation Professor and H.O.D.
Faculty Qualification Ph.D
Faculty Area of Specialization Wireless Communication View More

Faculty Name Dr. Vijayashree R B
Designation Professor
Faculty Qualification Ph.D
Faculty Area of Specialization Wireless Communication View More

Faculty Name Dr. Shilpa Mehta
Designation Professor
Faculty Qualification Ph.D
Faculty Area of Specialization ECE Intelligence systems View More

Faculty Name Mrs. G R Poornima
Designation Accociate Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization Electronics View More

Faculty Name Ms. B Kursheed
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization Wireless Communication View More

Faculty Name Mr. Santosh Kumar S
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization Digital Communication View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Swapna C H
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization Systems & Signal processing View More

Faculty Name Mr. Rajendra Prasad P
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization Wireless Communication View More

Faculty Name Mr. Sunil Kumar K N
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization VLSI View More

Faculty Name Mr. Jijesh J J
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization Electronics View More

Faculty Name Mr. Pramod M S
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization Embedded & Wireless technology View More

Faculty Name Mr. Dileep Reddy Bolla
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization Embedded system View More

Faculty Name Mr. Satya Srikanth P
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization Electronics & control Engineering View More

Faculty Name Mr. Ravi Gatti
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization Digital Communication View More

Faculty Name Mr. Sridhar N K
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization WSN View More

Faculty Name Mr. Kishore D V No Image Available
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization VLSI View More

Faculty Name Mr. P Mahaveer
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization Embedded system View More

Faculty Name Mr. Suhas N S
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization VLSI & Embedded system design View More

Faculty Name Mr. Mohan Kumar S B
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization Communication and Networking View More

Faculty Name Mr. Dankan V Gowda
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech(Ph.D)
Faculty Area of Specialization Digital Electronics & Communication View More

Faculty Name Mr. Anand Vijay Kamalnath
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization Digital systems & Computer Electronics View More

Faculty Name Mr. Suraj
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization Power Electronics system & control View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Pavithra B G
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization Digital Electronics & Communication View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Sarala T
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization Digital Electronics View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Rekha N
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization VLSI & Embedded system design View More

Faculty Name Mr. Ramaprasad S S No Image Available
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization Digital Communication View More

Faculty Name Mr. Avinash
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization Digital Communication View More

Faculty Name Ms. Swathi
Designation Teaching Assistant
Faculty Qualification M.Tech
Faculty Area of Specialization Electronics View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Pallavi No Image Available
Designation Forewoman
Faculty Qualification BE - E&CE
Faculty Area of Specialization View More

Faculty Name Mr. Ashok K
Designation Instructor
Faculty Qualification DECE
Faculty Area of Specialization View More

Faculty Name Mr. Krishna murthy B N
Designation Lab Instructor
Faculty Qualification ITI - Electronics
Faculty Area of Specialization View More

Faculty Name Mr. Srikanth
Designation Lab Instructor
Faculty Qualification ITI - Electronics
Faculty Area of Specialization View More

Faculty Name Mr. Santhosh Kumar K No Image Available
Designation Lab Instructor
Faculty Qualification ITI - Electronics
Faculty Area of Specialization View More

Faculty Name Mr. Charan
Designation Lab Instructor
Faculty Qualification ITI - Electronics
Faculty Area of Specialization View More



Dept Specialization & Subjects




Faculty Subject Proficiency Matrix


 

 

 

 

Seminars


Sno Title of Workshop Resource person detail Date Duration Participants Relevance / Remark
1 Second 3-Days National Level Workshop on “Modeling and Simulation Using Matlab and Simulink-2014” Mr. Sanjeev Kubakaddi, Proprietor, ITIE Knowledge Solutions, Bangalore 20th to 22nd August 2014 3-days 130 ( Including Students & Faculty) of SVCE and other Colleges.
2 2-days Workshop on “Embedded System Design and Applications” Mr. Verma Naidu, Robogensis, Bangalore 12th &13th September-2014 2- Days 98 students of 5th Semester A and B section. Workshop was conducted for the students to get the practical knowledge in impletation of the Real Time applications.
3 3-days Workshop “C/C++ & Website Designing and Development” Mr. Rajath Shahi, CEO, Intellogi Global Solutions Pvt. Ltd. 12th &14th September-2014 3-days 108 Students of SVCE To train the students in the Programming skills workshop was organised.
4 1-day workshop on “Design and Implementation of Real Time Applications using Analog and Digital Concepts” Mr Dinesh Prasanna, Managing Director, CEO, PRO SQUARE INFO TECH 08th November 2014 1-Day 72 students of 3rd Semester A and B section. For training the students in the Real time Applications workshop was conducted.
5 FDP on “Network Simulations using NS-2 and NS-3” Mr.Deepak Nadig Anantha, Director,Research & Technology, SOLUTT Corporation, Bengaluru , INDIA, Prof. Mohammed Khurram J Associate Professor, Department of ISE, Ghousia College of Engineering Ramanagaram,Bangaluru,INDIA 26th November to 4th December 2014 1-Week 31 Faculties of SVCE and Other Colleges FDP was conducted for 1-week for faculty to train in the NS-2 and NS-3.
6 2-days Workshop on “Advanced Embedded System Design and Applications” Mr. Verma Naidu, Robogensis, Bangalore 6th and 7th February 2015 2- Days 48 students of 6th Semester A and B section. Workshop covers the Basics of Robotics, Microcontroller, programming the microcontroller, configuring the Hardware, configuring the Bluetooth module, designing the robot for applications such as line follower, Obstacle avoider, obstacle follower, Bluetooth controlled, accelerator controlled robots.
7 Two days’ Workshop on “Network Simulator using NS-“3 Mr.Deepak Nadig Anantha, Director,Research & Technology, SOLUTT Corporation, Bengaluru , INDIA 6th and 7th February 2015 2- Days 105 students of 8th Semester A and B section. Workshop introduce the students to the Simulation of Networks using NS3
8 Two days workshop on “Documentation using Latex” Dr. Vijayashree Prof. Detp. Of ECE, SVCE Mr. Santosh Math 30th and 31st March 2015 2- Days 34 UG/PG students and faculty Workshop was organised for the Research Scholars for introducing to the Documentation programming.
9 Two days’ workshop on “Embedded System Design and Development” Mr Dinesh Prasanna, Managing Director, CEO, PRO SQUARE INFO TECH 17th and 18th April 2015 2- Days 85- 4th Semester students of ECE, SVCE Workshop was organised for the 4th Semester Students.
10 One-Week FDP on “Recent and Advanced Research work on Wireless Communication using C++ & Building TCL Scripts in NS-2/3” Mr. Mohammed Khurram J Assoc. Prof. Department of ISE, Ghousia College of Engineering, Ramanagara July 20th – 25th , 2015 1-Week 29 (Faculty members and students) FDP was conducted for 1-week for faculty to train in the programming skills in C++ & Building TCL Scripts.
11 Two Days workshop on Design and Implementation of Real Time Applications using VLSI Live Wire, Yelahanka, Bengaluru. August 21 and 22, 2015 2-days 46 students of 5th semester of E&CE To train the students in the field of VLSI workshop was organised.
12 Seminar on “Recent Technologies and Applications in Micro-Opto-Electro-Mechanical System (MOEMS)” Dr.Srinivas Talabattula Prof., Dept. of Electrical Communication Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru. 28th September, 2015 1-Day 350 students and Faculty members of E&CE and EEE Seminar was conducted to explore the students to Recent Technologies and Applications in Micro-Opto-Electro-Mechanical System
13 Recent Issues and Developments in Wireless and Optical Fiber Communication Dr.Srinivas Talabattula Prof., Dept. of Electrical Communication Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru. Dr. Naveen Kumar, Amritha Viswavidya peetham, Bengaluru Rajappa Pappanna Reddy PRLightCOM Broadband Solution, Bengaluru Dr. T. S Indumathi Professor & PG - Coordinator, VTU, Bengaluru Mr. Uday Shankar, Research Scholar , ECE Dept, IISc, Bengaluru Prof. Mohammed Khurram Assoc. Professor, GCE Ramanagara Prof. Poornima G R Assoc. Professor, SVCE, Bengaluru 14th and 16th January 2016 2- Days 40 faculties and Mtech Students FDP was organised for the Faculties of various colleges to introduce to the Recent Issues and Developments in Wireless and Optical Fiber Communication

 

 

 

 

National & International Conference


Sno Title of the Conference Scope Date Duration Funding Agency Amount Relevance / Remark
1 International Conference on Networks, Information and Communications 2014 (ICNIC 2014) Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering 10th to 12th July 2014 3- Days SVCE - In the International Conference about 100 papers are presented by the Students/faculty/Industry persons from different locations.
2 Second International Conference on Networks, Information and Communications 2015 (ICNIC 2015) Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering May 18th -20th 2015 3- Days SVCE - In the International Conference about 100 papers are presented by the Students/faculty/Industry persons from different locations.

 

 

 

 

Students Statistics


Student Batch Details

Sno Batch No of Students
No Records Found!

 

 


Students Awards & Achievements

Sno Batch Name of the Student Award Description Relevance / Remark
1 2008-9 NAVYA JYOTHI Secured Second Rank in the VTU. Second Rank Holder in the Electronics and Communication Engineering.
2 20011-12 Aniperna Sen Gupta Got 52 rank in the IEEE Global Competition in the year 2011-12
3 2015-16 Akashay Arvind Nayak Dr. SRIDHAR MEMORIAL AWARD OVERALL ACHIEVEMENTS(Technical/Non-Technical)


Students Placements / Higher Studies / Entrepreneur Statistics


Sno Batch Total No of Students No of Students Placed No of Students gone for Higher Studies No of Students turned to Entrepreneur
No Records Found!

 

 

 

 

Professional Societies


  1. ADVANCED COMPUTING AND COMMUNICATIONS SOCIETY   

 

 

 

 

Clubs & Association


IEEE Student Chapter SVCE  IEEE Student Chapter SVCE
IETE Student Chapter SVCE  
 
Department Forum ELECTRUM

 

 

 

 

Industry Tie-up

Gallery